Ipswich Sunday Football League Team of the Season 2015/2016

Playford Cap Order

Any level

CapPlayerDebutDate
1 Karl Pearce Gipping Valley 06/09/1998
2 Vernon Blackmore Gipping Valley 06/09/1998
3 Chris Parkin Gipping Valley 06/09/1998
4 Simon Goldsmith Gipping Valley 06/09/1998
5 Jody Burley Gipping Valley 06/09/1998
6 Chris Jones Gipping Valley 06/09/1998
7 Neal Goldsmith Gipping Valley 06/09/1998
8 Daniel Goldsmith Gipping Valley 06/09/1998
9 Dave Wright Gipping Valley 06/09/1998
10 Ryan Newton Gipping Valley 06/09/1998
11 Dan Sankey Gipping Valley 06/09/1998
12 Paul Scowen Gipping Valley 06/09/1998
13 Adrian Rackham Gipping Valley 06/09/1998
14 John Pittman Finningham Fliers 13/09/1998
15 Jimmy Rackham Finningham Fliers 13/09/1998
16 Jason Langley Finningham Fliers 13/09/1998
17 David Salmon Finningham Fliers 13/09/1998
18 Eddie Benson Finningham Fliers 13/09/1998
19 Clive Burdon Martlesham Wanderers 20/09/1998
20 Leigh Jenkins Martlesham Wanderers 20/09/1998
21 Jon Barnes Aldeburgh Associates 11/10/1998
22 Glen Wilkinson Gipping Valley 25/10/1998
23 Richard Poll Railway Sleepers 29/11/1998
24 Haroon Hussain Melvilles United 24/01/1999
25 Vincent Langley Melvilles United 24/01/1999
26 Mark Ruggles Finningham Fliers 31/01/1999
27 Matthew Field Portman Rovers Reserves 07/02/1999
28 Mark Wilkinson Anglia Countrywide 21/02/1999
29 Stu Goldsmith Railway Rangers 28/02/1999
30 Darren Brundell Finningham Fliers 05/09/1999
31 Ross Leeks Finningham Fliers 05/09/1999
32 Glyn Thomas Finningham Fliers 05/09/1999
33 Jonathan Ford Trinity A 12/09/1999
34 Mark Lillistone Associates 24/10/1999
35 Anthony Bridle Volunteer 21/11/1999
36 Julian Warth Volunteer 21/11/1999
37 Simon Clifton Portman Rovers Reserves 12/12/1999
38 Ian Akers Northam Celtic Reserves 03/09/2000
39 Jeremy Vince Forum Pool Reserves 10/09/2000
40 Danny Flatt Stow Pickerel Reserves 29/10/2000
41 Peter Bell Selkirk 09/09/2001
42 Mark Howlett Selkirk 09/09/2001
43 Luke Billsberry Stow Excelsior 30/09/2001
44 Steve Brown Pauls Reserves 06/10/2002
45 Dan Kemp Pauls Reserves 06/10/2002
46 Mike McCartney Pauls Reserves 06/10/2002
47 Carl Dunnett Fat Cat 17/11/2002
48 Rich Jones TXU 08/12/2002
49 David Moodie Orford Sports 22/12/2002
50 Steve Brinkley TXU 23/02/2003
51 Dan Pritchard TXU 23/02/2003
52 Mark Robinson TXU 23/02/2003
53 Alex Brunt Jolly Sailors 07/09/2003
54 Harry Walton Jolly Sailors 07/09/2003
55 Andrew Jolly Orford Town 28/09/2003
56 Paul Ray The Railway 12/10/2003
57 Dan Lynch The Railway 12/10/2003
58 Steve Lynch The Railway 12/10/2003
59 Lawrence Symes FC McGintys 19/10/2003
60 David Thurkettle FC McGintys 19/10/2003
61 Glen Chisholm Case Is Altered 01/02/2004
62 Mark Bulstrode AC Leiston 14/03/2004
63 Nick Goldsmith Cherrytree 05/09/2004
64 Chris Foster Lions Head Athletic 12/09/2004
65 James Holland Capel Plough Reserves 26/09/2004
66 Kevin Muttitt Team Powergen Res 07/11/2004
67 Tim Meston Hadleigh Otto Camponelli 04/09/2005
68 James Macfarlane Hadleigh Otto Camponelli 04/09/2005
69 Andriy Korol Salentina 06/11/2005
70 Greg Songer Coddenham 03/09/2006
71 Simon Fisk Coddenham 03/09/2006
72 Adam Wilson AC Leiston 22/04/2007
73 Jason Dunnage Northam Celtic 02/09/2007
74 Jon Guest Northam Celtic 02/09/2007
75 James Hore Lings Honda 16/12/2007
76 David Weighill Worlingworth 13/01/2008
77 Lukas Zimcik Mendlesham Albion 07/09/2008
78 Karl Wilson Mendlesham Albion 07/09/2008
79 Simon Page Withersdale 05/10/2008
80 Joe Fairbrother Hadleigh RBL 30/11/2008
81 Jason Finch Hadleigh RBL 30/11/2008
82 William Gill Murray Rangers 29/03/2009
83 Andy Cubitt Underwoods 06/09/2009
84 Wayne Ford Underwoods 06/09/2009
85 Nick Bingham Underwoods 06/09/2009
86 Darren Thomas Underwoods 06/09/2009
87 Jack Shelcott Real Shepherd and Dog 13/09/2009
88 Sam Debenham Chantry Rangers 20/09/2009
89 Liam Miller Chantry Rangers 20/09/2009
90 Rob Garrard Kitchener Taveners Reserves 01/11/2009
91 John Sparrow Whitton Maypole 88 22/11/2009
92 Martin Laird Trojans 31/01/2010
93 Nick Lines Ipswich Thistle 18/04/2010
94 Ash King Ipswich Thistle Res 05/09/2010
95 Sam Burman Ipswich Thistle Res 05/09/2010
96 David Seinet-Martin Ipswich Thistle Res 05/09/2010
97 Hayden Ellis Ipswich Thistle Res 05/09/2010
98 Jason King Kelsale 19/09/2010
99 Marc Soames Kelsale 19/09/2010
100 Ryan Whitney Kelsale 19/09/2010
101 Rob Bingham Bawdsey Frieght 14/11/2010
102 Steve Warner Murray Rangers 06/02/2011
103 James Murley Felixstowe Harpers 13/03/2011
104 Matt Cobbold Felixstowe Harpers 13/03/2011
105 Matt Merchant Kitchener Taverners 08/05/2011
106 Jordan Daniels Kitchener Taverners 08/05/2011
107 Lee North Sizewell Sports & Social 04/09/2011
108 Kieran Daniels Sizewell Sports & Social 04/09/2011
109 Jack Lord Taverners Reserves 18/09/2011
110 Alex Foden Taverners Reserves 18/09/2011
111 Christian Daniels Kirby Street Conservative Club 02/09/2012
112 Rene Swann Holbrook Swan Reserves 23/09/2012
113 Sam Reach The Lattice Barn 01/09/2013
114 Daryl Francis The Lattice Barn 01/09/2013
115 Ash Symonds Suffolk Punch 15/09/2013
116 Jonathan Russell Suffolk Punch 15/09/2013
117 Adam Read Suffolk Punch 15/09/2013
118 Tom Bayliss Suffolk Punch 15/09/2013
119 Jack Storey Suffolk Punch 15/09/2013
120 Jon Booth Suffolk Punch 15/09/2013
121 Ben Garnham Suffolk Punch 15/09/2013
122 Ricky Winlow Suffolk Punch 15/09/2013
123 Ben Housson Finningham Fliers 22/09/2013
124 Jay Steward Finningham Fliers 22/09/2013
125 Max Pryke Finningham Fliers 22/09/2013
126 Aaron Warner Finningham Fliers 22/09/2013
127 Curtis Pryke Gladwells 29/09/2013
128 Nick Mann The Feathers Reserves 17/11/2013
129 Steve Hardwick The Feathers Reserves 17/11/2013
130 Steve Caligiuri Cockfield United 17/11/2013
131 Nathan Smith Felixstowe Harpers Reserves 01/12/2013
132 Scott French Brantham Athletic 08/12/2013
133 Paul Cartwright Leiston Orient 08/12/2013
134 Steve Zebedee Brantham Athletic 16/02/2014
135 James Zebedee Brantham Athletic 16/02/2014
136 Shane Theobald Northam Celtic Reserves 02/03/2014
137 Ryan Simmonds Eclipse 16/03/2014
138 Dean Harris Borussia Martlesham 31/08/2014
139 Mike Howard Borussia Martlesham 31/08/2014
140 Gareth Stretton Borussia Martlesham 31/08/2014
141 Byron Stretton Borussia Martlesham 31/08/2014
142 Chris Smith AFC Bergholt 07/09/2014
143 Ryan Broadhurst Northam Celtic Reserves 14/09/2014
144 Todd Bartlett Northam Celtic Reserves 14/09/2014
145 John Waller Kesgrave Kestrels 05/10/2014
146 Charlie Francis The Feathers Reserves 07/12/2014
147 Miles Berry Bucklesham Shannon 23/08/2015
148 Rhys Thompson Ipswich Rangers 30/08/2015
149 Lee Johnson Ipswich Rangers 30/08/2015
150 Joe Harris Laxfield United 30/08/2015
151 Carl Debenham Great Blakenham Chequers 06/09/2015
152 Haydn Nicholls Thrasher United 04/10/2015
153 Zak Fonseka Thrasher United 04/10/2015
154 Mike Watling Taverners Reserves 29/11/2015
155 Jack Miller Rushmere Lions 31/01/2016
156 Craig Hazelwood Ipswich Thistle 28/02/2016
157 Sean Hanley Great Blakenham Chequers 28/02/2016
158 Ben Thomas Underwoods 06/03/2016
159 Lewis Kincaid Rosary CC 06/03/2016
160 Rob Thompson Underwoods 06/03/2016
161 George Godbold Rosary CC 06/03/2016
162 Scott Sumpter AFC Bergholt 20/03/2016
163 Ewan Thompson Borussia Martlesham 11/09/2016
164 Tom Hunt Leiston Orient 25/09/2016
165 Dan Foley Rushmere & Diamonds 25/09/2016
166 Shaun Griffiths Rushmere & Diamonds 25/09/2016
167 George Edwards Rushmere & Diamonds 25/09/2016
168 Max Juster Leiston Orient 25/09/2016
169 Ellis Rowland The Feathers 09/10/2016
170 Jamie Salter Eastern Electricity Old Boys 20/11/2016
171 Gary Kerr Rosary CC 12/02/2017
172 Josh Bolton Claydon 07 26/02/2017
173 Kieran Baggott AFC Elmsett 26/02/2017
174 Joe Hodge Walton Wanderers 05/03/2017
Back to Top

First Team

CapPlayerDebutDate
1 Karl Pearce Gipping Valley 06/09/1998
2 Vernon Blackmore Gipping Valley 06/09/1998
3 Chris Parkin Gipping Valley 06/09/1998
4 Simon Goldsmith Gipping Valley 06/09/1998
5 Jody Burley Gipping Valley 06/09/1998
6 Chris Jones Gipping Valley 06/09/1998
7 Neal Goldsmith Gipping Valley 06/09/1998
8 Daniel Goldsmith Gipping Valley 06/09/1998
9 Dave Wright Gipping Valley 06/09/1998
10 Ryan Newton Gipping Valley 06/09/1998
11 Dan Sankey Gipping Valley 06/09/1998
12 Paul Scowen Gipping Valley 06/09/1998
13 Adrian Rackham Gipping Valley 06/09/1998
14 John Pittman Finningham Fliers 13/09/1998
15 Jimmy Rackham Finningham Fliers 13/09/1998
16 Jason Langley Finningham Fliers 13/09/1998
17 David Salmon Finningham Fliers 13/09/1998
18 Eddie Benson Finningham Fliers 13/09/1998
19 Clive Burdon Martlesham Wanderers 20/09/1998
20 Leigh Jenkins Martlesham Wanderers 20/09/1998
21 Jon Barnes Aldeburgh Associates 11/10/1998
22 Glen Wilkinson Gipping Valley 25/10/1998
23 Richard Poll Railway Sleepers 29/11/1998
24 Haroon Hussain Melvilles United 24/01/1999
25 Vincent Langley Melvilles United 24/01/1999
26 Mark Ruggles Finningham Fliers 31/01/1999
27 Matthew Field Portman Rovers Reserves 07/02/1999
28 Mark Wilkinson Anglia Countrywide 21/02/1999
29 Stu Goldsmith Railway Rangers 28/02/1999
30 Darren Brundell Finningham Fliers 05/09/1999
31 Ross Leeks Finningham Fliers 05/09/1999
32 Glyn Thomas Finningham Fliers 05/09/1999
33 Jonathan Ford Trinity A 12/09/1999
34 Mark Lillistone Associates 24/10/1999
35 Anthony Bridle Volunteer 21/11/1999
36 Julian Warth Volunteer 21/11/1999
37 Simon Clifton Portman Rovers Reserves 12/12/1999
38 Ian Akers Northam Celtic Reserves 03/09/2000
39 Jeremy Vince Forum Pool Reserves 10/09/2000
40 Danny Flatt Stow Pickerel Reserves 29/10/2000
41 Peter Bell Selkirk 09/09/2001
42 Mark Howlett Selkirk 09/09/2001
43 Luke Billsberry Stow Excelsior 30/09/2001
44 Steve Brown Pauls Reserves 06/10/2002
45 Dan Kemp Pauls Reserves 06/10/2002
46 Mike McCartney Pauls Reserves 06/10/2002
47 Carl Dunnett Fat Cat 17/11/2002
48 Rich Jones TXU 08/12/2002
49 David Moodie Orford Sports 22/12/2002
50 Steve Brinkley TXU 23/02/2003
51 Dan Pritchard TXU 23/02/2003
52 Mark Robinson TXU 23/02/2003
53 Alex Brunt Jolly Sailors 07/09/2003
54 Harry Walton Jolly Sailors 07/09/2003
55 Andrew Jolly Orford Town 28/09/2003
56 Paul Ray The Railway 12/10/2003
57 Dan Lynch The Railway 12/10/2003
58 Steve Lynch The Railway 12/10/2003
59 Lawrence Symes FC McGintys 19/10/2003
60 David Thurkettle FC McGintys 19/10/2003
61 Glen Chisholm Case Is Altered 01/02/2004
62 Mark Bulstrode AC Leiston 14/03/2004
63 Nick Goldsmith Cherrytree 05/09/2004
64 Chris Foster Lions Head Athletic 12/09/2004
65 James Holland Capel Plough Reserves 26/09/2004
66 Kevin Muttitt Team Powergen Res 07/11/2004
67 Tim Meston Hadleigh Otto Camponelli 04/09/2005
68 James Macfarlane Hadleigh Otto Camponelli 04/09/2005
69 Andriy Korol Salentina 06/11/2005
70 Greg Songer Coddenham 03/09/2006
71 Simon Fisk Coddenham 03/09/2006
72 Adam Wilson AC Leiston 22/04/2007
73 Jason Dunnage Northam Celtic 02/09/2007
74 Jon Guest Northam Celtic 02/09/2007
75 James Hore Lings Honda 16/12/2007
76 David Weighill Worlingworth 13/01/2008
77 Lukas Zimcik Mendlesham Albion 07/09/2008
78 Karl Wilson Mendlesham Albion 07/09/2008
79 Simon Page Withersdale 05/10/2008
80 Joe Fairbrother Hadleigh RBL 30/11/2008
81 Jason Finch Hadleigh RBL 30/11/2008
82 William Gill Murray Rangers 29/03/2009
83 Andy Cubitt Underwoods 06/09/2009
84 Wayne Ford Underwoods 06/09/2009
85 Nick Bingham Underwoods 06/09/2009
86 Darren Thomas Underwoods 06/09/2009
87 Jack Shelcott Real Shepherd and Dog 13/09/2009
88 Sam Debenham Chantry Rangers 20/09/2009
89 Liam Miller Chantry Rangers 20/09/2009
90 Rob Garrard Kitchener Taveners Reserves 01/11/2009
91 John Sparrow Whitton Maypole 88 22/11/2009
92 Martin Laird Trojans 31/01/2010
93 Nick Lines Ipswich Thistle 18/04/2010
94 Ash King Ipswich Thistle Res 05/09/2010
95 Sam Burman Ipswich Thistle Res 05/09/2010
96 David Seinet-Martin Ipswich Thistle Res 05/09/2010
97 Hayden Ellis Ipswich Thistle Res 05/09/2010
98 Jason King Kelsale 19/09/2010
99 Marc Soames Kelsale 19/09/2010
100 Ryan Whitney Kelsale 19/09/2010
101 Rob Bingham Bawdsey Frieght 14/11/2010
102 Steve Warner Murray Rangers 06/02/2011
103 James Murley Felixstowe Harpers 13/03/2011
104 Matt Cobbold Felixstowe Harpers 13/03/2011
105 Matt Merchant Kitchener Taverners 08/05/2011
106 Jordan Daniels Kitchener Taverners 08/05/2011
107 Lee North Sizewell Sports & Social 04/09/2011
108 Kieran Daniels Sizewell Sports & Social 04/09/2011
109 Jack Lord Taverners Reserves 18/09/2011
110 Alex Foden Taverners Reserves 18/09/2011
111 Max Pryke Whitton Knights 02/10/2011
112 Christian Daniels Kirby Street Conservative Club 02/09/2012
113 Rene Swann Holbrook Swan Reserves 23/09/2012
114 Sam Reach The Lattice Barn 01/09/2013
115 Daryl Francis The Lattice Barn 01/09/2013
116 Ben Garnham Holbrook Swan Reserves 10/11/2013
117 Adam Read Holbrook Swan Reserves 10/11/2013
118 Steve Caligiuri Cockfield United 17/11/2013
119 Paul Cartwright Leiston Orient 08/12/2013
120 Jonathan Russell Holbrook Swan Reserves 09/03/2014
121 Ryan Simmonds Holbrook Swan Reserves 09/03/2014
122 Steve Zebedee Laxfield United 06/04/2014
123 James Zebedee Laxfield United 06/04/2014
124 Chris Smith AFC Bergholt 07/09/2014
125 Jay Steward Pauls 14/09/2014
126 Jon Booth Wetherden 05/10/2014
127 Gareth Stretton AFC Bergholt 26/10/2014
128 Charlie Francis Selkirk 08/03/2015
129 Todd Bartlett Bucklesham Shannon 23/08/2015
130 Miles Berry Bucklesham Shannon 23/08/2015
131 Nathan Smith Laxfield United 30/08/2015
132 Joe Harris Laxfield United 30/08/2015
133 Lee Johnson Ipswich Postals Legends 08/11/2015
134 Zak Fonseka AFC Bergholt 21/02/2016
135 Craig Hazelwood Ipswich Thistle 28/02/2016
136 Ben Thomas Underwoods 06/03/2016
137 Rob Thompson Underwoods 06/03/2016
138 Scott Sumpter AFC Bergholt 20/03/2016
139 Ewan Thompson Borussia Martlesham 11/09/2016
140 Tom Hunt Leiston Orient 25/09/2016
141 Max Juster Leiston Orient 25/09/2016
142 George Godbold Pauls 02/10/2016
143 Ash Symonds The Feathers 09/10/2016
144 Ellis Rowland The Feathers 09/10/2016
145 George Edwards The Feathers 04/12/2016
146 Josh Bolton Claydon 07 26/02/2017
147 Joe Hodge Walton Wanderers 05/03/2017
Back to Top

Reserve Team

CapPlayerDebutDate
1 Sam Reach Suffolk Punch 15/09/2013
2 Daryl Francis Suffolk Punch 15/09/2013
3 Ash Symonds Suffolk Punch 15/09/2013
4 Hayden Ellis Suffolk Punch 15/09/2013
5 Sam Burman Suffolk Punch 15/09/2013
6 Jonathan Russell Suffolk Punch 15/09/2013
7 Adam Read Suffolk Punch 15/09/2013
8 Alex Foden Suffolk Punch 15/09/2013
9 Tom Bayliss Suffolk Punch 15/09/2013
10 Chris Jones Suffolk Punch 15/09/2013
11 Jack Storey Suffolk Punch 15/09/2013
12 Jon Booth Suffolk Punch 15/09/2013
13 Ben Garnham Suffolk Punch 15/09/2013
14 Ricky Winlow Suffolk Punch 15/09/2013
15 Ash King Finningham Fliers 22/09/2013
16 Ben Housson Finningham Fliers 22/09/2013
17 Jay Steward Finningham Fliers 22/09/2013
18 Max Pryke Finningham Fliers 22/09/2013
19 Aaron Warner Finningham Fliers 22/09/2013
20 Andy Cubitt Gladwells 29/09/2013
21 Curtis Pryke Gladwells 29/09/2013
22 Neal Goldsmith Gladwells 29/09/2013
23 Mark Bulstrode Gladwells 29/09/2013
24 James Holland Gladwells 29/09/2013
25 Rich Jones Briarbank Rovers 06/10/2013
26 Kieran Daniels Briarbank Rovers 06/10/2013
27 Jeremy Vince Briarbank Rovers 13/10/2013
28 Stu Goldsmith Briarbank Rovers 13/10/2013
29 Alex Brunt Suffolk Punch 20/10/2013
30 Nick Mann The Feathers Reserves 17/11/2013
31 Steve Hardwick The Feathers Reserves 17/11/2013
32 Nathan Smith Felixstowe Harpers Reserves 01/12/2013
33 Steve Caligiuri Felixstowe Harpers Reserves 01/12/2013
34 Scott French Brantham Athletic 08/12/2013
35 Paul Cartwright Kesgrave Kestrels 22/12/2013
36 Steve Zebedee Brantham Athletic 16/02/2014
37 James Zebedee Brantham Athletic 16/02/2014
38 Shane Theobald Northam Celtic Reserves 02/03/2014
39 Ryan Simmonds Eclipse 16/03/2014
40 Dean Harris Borussia Martlesham 31/08/2014
41 Mike Howard Borussia Martlesham 31/08/2014
42 Gareth Stretton Borussia Martlesham 31/08/2014
43 Byron Stretton Borussia Martlesham 31/08/2014
44 Ryan Broadhurst Northam Celtic Reserves 14/09/2014
45 Todd Bartlett Northam Celtic Reserves 14/09/2014
46 John Waller Kesgrave Kestrels 05/10/2014
47 Simon Goldsmith The Feathers Reserves 02/11/2014
48 Chris Smith Northam Celtic Reserves 09/11/2014
49 Charlie Francis The Feathers Reserves 07/12/2014
50 Ross Leeks The Feathers Reserves 07/12/2014
51 Nick Bingham Finningham Fliers 14/12/2014
52 Jack Shelcott Finningham Fliers 14/12/2014
53 Rhys Thompson Ipswich Rangers 30/08/2015
54 Lee Johnson Ipswich Rangers 30/08/2015
55 Liam Miller Ipswich Rangers 30/08/2015
56 Carl Debenham Great Blakenham Chequers 06/09/2015
57 Miles Berry Raydon Ravens 13/09/2015
58 Haydn Nicholls Thrasher United 04/10/2015
59 Zak Fonseka Thrasher United 04/10/2015
60 Mike Watling Taverners Reserves 29/11/2015
61 Jordan Daniels Rosary CC 06/12/2015
62 Jack Miller Rushmere Lions 31/01/2016
63 Sean Hanley Great Blakenham Chequers 28/02/2016
64 Lewis Kincaid Rosary CC 06/03/2016
65 George Godbold Rosary CC 06/03/2016
66 Ben Thomas Felixstowe Harpers Reserves 13/03/2016
67 Rob Thompson Felixstowe Harpers Reserves 13/03/2016
68 Dan Foley Rushmere & Diamonds 25/09/2016
69 Shaun Griffiths Rushmere & Diamonds 25/09/2016
70 George Edwards Rushmere & Diamonds 25/09/2016
71 Jamie Salter Eastern Electricity Old Boys 20/11/2016
72 Max Juster Raydon Ravens 04/12/2016
73 Joe Harris Raydon Ravens 04/12/2016
74 Gary Kerr Rosary CC 12/02/2017
75 Ellis Rowland AFC Elmsett 26/02/2017
76 Kieran Baggott AFC Elmsett 26/02/2017
Back to Top

Last week Jon Barnes asked me how many players have played for Playford.

  • Playford have used 146 different players in their 17 year history. The last and 146th debut was Charlie Francis.
  • Charlie is also the latest and 128th first team debutant, making his debut 6028 days (16 and half years) after the first 13 players made their debuts on the opening day of the 1998 season.
  • The Reserves have used 52 players in their two year history.
  • Ryan Whitney was Playford's 100th Cap

The full list of Playford debutants

Jump to:
Reserves Cap List
Reserves Cap List